Enroll | Forms | Careers |

Election Updates

Emerging Leader Application Period

Application Deadline: March 29, 2024 | Application: Click Here | Notice: Click Here

Tlingit & Haida is now accepting applications for the 2024-2025 Emerging Leader position. This position serves on the Executive Council for a one-year term and provides tribal citizen youth with opportunities to acquire important knowledge about Tlingit & Haida’s governing and organizational structure, and valuable hands-on leadership experience. The election of Tlingit & Haida’s Emerging Leader will take place at the 89th Annual Tribal Assembly. Submit a complete application by the deadline to the Tribal Assembly Coordinator at tribalassembly@tlingitandhaida.gov.

 

Application Requirements:

  • Must be enrolled with Tlingit & Haida

  • Must be 18 to 26 years of age

  • Must submit an application

 

2024 Elections

Election Official

Election Information

Anchorage

Election Official:

Brenda Jack | 907.463.7768

800.344.1432 ext. 7768

bjack@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Angoon

Election Official:

Elaine Jack | 907.463.7911

800.344.1432 ext. 7911

erjack@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Craig

Election Official:

Kari Mackie | 907.463.7150

800.344.1432 ext. 7150

kmackie@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Haines

Election Official:

Evangeline Willard | 907.463.7758

800.344.1432 ext. 7758

ewillard@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

- Nomination Meeting Notice

Hoonah

Election Official:

Jessie Dybdahl | 907.463.7917

800.344.1432 ext. 7917

jedybdahl@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Hydaburg

Election Official:

Stasha Sanderson | 907.463.7923

800.344.1432 ext. 7923

ssanderson@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Juneau

Election Officials:

Jeni Brown | 907.463.7396

jgbrown@tlingitandhaida.gov and

Stephanie Knudson | 907.463.7941

sknudson@tlingitandhaida.gov

800.344.1432 ext. 7396 or 7941

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Result (Amendment 1)

- First Amended Results

- Nomination Meeting Notice

Kake

Election Official:

Paulette Jackson | 907.463.7915

800.344.1432 ext. 7915

pjackson@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Kasaan

Election Official:

Randi Braz | 907.463.7784

800.344.1432 ext. 7784

rbraz@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Ketchikan

Election Official:

Darryl Simons | 907.463.7759

800.344.1432 ext. 7759

dsimons@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

- Nomination Meeting Notice

Klawock

Election Official:

Kristina Safford | 907.463.7918

800.344.1432 ext. 7918

ksafford@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Klukwan

Election Official:

Marena Willard | 907.463.7926

800.344.1432 ext. 7926

mwillard@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Metlakatla

Election Official: TBA

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Pelican

Election Official:

Jeni Brown | 907.463.7396

jgbrown@tlingitandhaida.gov and

Stephanie Knudson | 907.463.7941

sknudson@tlingitandhaida.gov

800.344.1432 ext. 7396 or 7941

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Petersburg

Election Official:

Carol Martinez | 907.463.7336

800.344.1432 ext. 7336

cmartinez@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

San Francisco

Election Official:

Stephanie Nylen | 907.463.7144

800.344.1432 ext. 7144

snylen@tlingitandhaida.gov

 

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Saxman

Election Official:

Darryl Simons | 907.463.7759

800.344.1432 ext. 7759

dsimons@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Seattle

Election Official:

Jennifer Cordova-James

907.463.7376

800.344.1432 ext. 7376

jjames@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Sitka

Election Official:

Stephanie Nylen | 907.463.7144

800.344.1432 ext. 7144

snylen@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Wrangell

Election Official:

Tammi Meissner | 907.463.7924

800.344.1432 ext. 7924

tmeissner@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

Yakutat

Election Official:

Cynthia Petersen | 907.463.7751

800.344.1432 ext. 7751

cpetersen@tlingitandhaida.gov

- Official Voting List (Note: This information is not authorized to be used for any other purpose than for tribal citizens to verify their community registration.)
- Candidate List
- Official Election Results

For those that have questions or are interested in learning more about Delegate elections, please contact Program Compliance at 1.800.344.1432 ext. 7146, 907.463.7146, or elections@tlingitandhaida.gov.

Return to Top